Keynote Speaker
Richard K. Faris

 


Closing Keynote
James G. Zack Jr.

PMI Scheduling Conference Agenda
Wednesday, 19 – Saturday, 22 June

Wednesday, 19 June
    3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration Open
  6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Opening Reception

Thursday, 20 June
    7:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration Open
  7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
  8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Welcome Address
Kristy Tan Neckowicz, Community Manager of Scheduling Community of Practice
  8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Keynote Address
Richard K. Faris - “The Evolution of Scheduling”
  9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Break - Foyer
  10:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • A Case Study for Recovery Scheduling in Transportation
    Presented by: Chris Carson; Noah Jones

  • Using Your Schedule as an Influencing Tool
    Presented by: Kathleen Donohue

  • Fast Track II
    Presented by: Stu Ockman

  • Schedule Risk at the Enterprise Level
    Presented by: Daniel Fay
  11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Lunch
  1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • Why Traditional Risk Reporting Has Let Us Down
    Presented by: Dan Patterson

  • Program Planning in Large Engineering Projects: Challenges, Methodical Approach and Technological Support
    Presented by: Larry Mead

  • SEI - Number 1
    Presented by: Chris Carson

  • Case Study: Redesign and Deploy a FDA-Compliant Quality System for the Manufacture of Life-Sustaining Medical Devices
    Presented by: Sherri Stetten
  2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Break - Foyer
  2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • Transformative Success Story of KNPC Projects Scheduling Practice with PMI's Integrated Practices
    Presented by: Saad Husain

  • Configuration and Implementation of a Web-Based Collaborative Project Control System on a Major Transportation Project
    Presented by: Pradip Mehta

  • SEI - Number 2
    Presented by: Chris Carson

  • Forge Scheduling into a Swift Sword for Delivering Great Project Results
    Presented by: Lee Peters
  4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Networking Reception

Friday, 21 June
    7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
  8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • Improving the Quality of Your Project Plans through a Five-Step Schedule Maturity Framework
    Presented by: Dan Patterson

  • FasTraCra, When Too Much Schedule Compression Leads to Explosion!
    Presented by: Imad Alsadeq

  • Primavera P6: Tips and Tricks
    Presented by: Jonathan Japka

  • Risk Contingency Analytical Method
    Presented by: Oliver Gildersleeve
  9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Break - Foyer
  10:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • Primavera ERP Implementation Challenges and Opportunities in Utility Capital Portfolio Management
    Presented by: Jack Jia

  • Forensic Schedule Assurance Reviews: A Crucial Step Before Starting a Detailed Schedule Analysis
    Presented by: Ronald Rider

  • SEI - Number 3
    Presented by: Chris Carson

  • Focus on CPM and Resource Scheduling
    Presented by: Russell Kenley
  11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch
    Lunchtime Presentation by Simona Fallavollita
"PMI-SP® Certification - What's New?" from 12:15 to 12:45 p.m.
  1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • Factors that Influence Critical Chain Project Management Implementation Success 
    Presented by: Scott Wright

  • Upgrade Updating
    Presented by: Oliver Gildersleeve

  • Risk Analysis Challenges
    Presented by: Vladimir Liberzon

  • The Identification, Control and Management of Schedule Related Claims in Construction Projects
    Presented by: Wale Sorinolu
  2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Break - Foyer
  2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • Human Side of Scheduling
    Presented by: Jonathan Japka

  • Tyranny of Deadlines
    Presented by: Rob Newbold

  • Collaboration for Successful Project Planning
    Presented by: Kristy Tan Neckowicz

  • SEI - Number 4
    Presented by: Chris Carson
  4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Networking Reception

Saturday, 22 June
    7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Breakfast
  8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • Schedule Management Plans for Programs: An Owner's Perspective on Excellence
    Presented by: Alexander Moritz

  • Implementing a Scheduling Enterprise Environment: Nuts, Bolts, and Beyond
    Presented by: Stephanie Thatcher

  • SEI - Number 5
    Presented by: Chris Carson

  • Procurement & Main Execution Process Interface Scheduling for Mega Projects While Applying Risk Modeling Procedures
    Presented by: Hossam A. Eid Mohammad
  9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Breakout Knowledge Sessions
  • Forensic Scheduling Versus Total Floats' Owners
    Presented by: Firas Abouzaki

  • The Riddle of the Ribbon, Moving to MS Project 2010 from a Highly Customized MS Project 2007, or Where is Everything?
    Presented by: Ed Mahler

  • SEI - Number 6
    Presented by: Chris Carson

  • Problems, Methods and Tools of Advanced Constrained Scheduling
    Presented by: Shane Archibald
  11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Closing General Session Speaker
James G. Zack Jr. - "The Role of a Scheduler Before, During and After the Project"

 

Agenda subject to change