Passport/Visa Information

Passports

The U.S. Department of State recommends travelers ensure that their passport has at least six months of validity beyond their dates of international travel to avoid unintended disruptions. Passport validity requirements for destination countries, along with other important information, can be found on the U.S. State Department’s Country Specific Information pages at www.travel.state.gov.

Visas

  • Please check the U.S. Department of State for the most current information about traveling to the United States, applying for/obtaining visas, average wait times for visas, frequently asked questions, etc.

  • A foreign national or alien entering the U.S. is generally required to present a passport and valid visa issued by a U.S. Consular Official, unless they are a citizen of a country eligible for the Visa Waiver Program, or are a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. or a citizen of Canada. The Visa Waiver Program allows foreign nationals from certain countries to be admitted to the U.S. under limited conditions and for a limited time without obtaining a visa. The foreign national must arrive on an approved carrier (if coming by air or sea), staying no more than 90 days, for pleasure/medical purposes/business, and be able to prove they are not inadmissible. The foreign national is still required to have a passport. To obtain a list of countries eligible for the Visa Waiver Program, please reference the Department of State Website. View the Department of  Homeland Security Visa Waiver Program Requirements.

  • Canadians coming as a Treaty Trader, classification E are required to have a visa to enter the U.S. as are Canadians coming to marry a U.S. citizen and reside in the U.S. (K1)

  • A visa and passport are not required of a Mexican national who is in possession of a Form DSP-150, B-1/B-2 Visa and Border Crossing Card*, containing a machine-readable biometric identifier, issued by the Department of State and is applying for admission as a temporary visitor for business or pleasure from contiguous territory by land or sea. Mexican citizens using the Border Crossing Card may only travel 25 miles into the U.S. - except in the Nogales/Tucson area, where travel to Tucson is authorized. The Border Crossing Card (BCC) is acceptable as a stand-alone document (by itself) only for travel from Mexico by land, or by pleasure vessel or ferry. Together with a valid passport, though, it meets the documentary requirements for entry at all land, air, and sea ports of entry (to include travel from Canada). Note: You must be a Mexican citizen and a resident of Mexico to have a BCC.

NOTE: All travelers transiting the United States are subject to the U.S. customs/immigration laws.

Embassy “Letter of Invitation”

During the online registration process, you will have the option to request an Embassy Letter from PMO Symposium. You will receive the letter via email 24-48 hours after your complete registration.

Please be prepared to provide:

  • Full name of person registered (last name as it appears in passport / first and middle names in full)

  •  Full personal address / phone / fax /e-mail

  •  Purpose of attending this PMI event, including whether you/they are either a committee member, speaker or presenter

In addition to the information requested above, please be prepared to provide:

  • Full name of person registered (last name as it appears in passport / first and middle names in full)

  • Full personal address / phone / fax /e-mail

  • Purpose of attending this PMI event, including whether you/they are either a committee member, speaker or presenter

  • Any other unique information required by the embassy (for example, total costs of event, name of in-country sponsor, passport ID/Card number, expiration date, country of issue, etc.)

If you have any questions about an Embassy Letter, please contact registration Customer Service at 866 229 3691 or 301 694 5243 with questions about your registration from 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST or email PMO@experient-inc.com. PMI recommends that all Embassy Letter requests be made by 6 October 2016.

Drive Success in Your PMO! Get to Know our Platinum, Gold and Silver Sponsors: